Subject Guides: Marine Studies: Articles & Databases

Suggested Search Terms

Boatbuilders
Boatbuilding
Boats and boating
Coastwise navigation
Fishing boats
Hydrodynamics
Knots and splices
Marine accidents
Marine meteorology
Marine radio stations
Masts and rigging
Motorboats
Nautical astronomy
Nautical charts
Naval art and science
Naval architecture
Naval art and science
Navigation
Radio in navigation
Sailboats
Sailing
Seamanship
Ships
Shipwreck survival
Stability of ships
Survival at sea
Yachting
Weather forecasting

Databases

Explore our recommended databases below. You can view the full list of databases that NIC has to offer by clicking here.

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Multidisciplinary; leading source of peer-reviewed, fulltext content.
Applied Science & Technology Full Text This link opens in a new window
Content covers a wide variety of applied science specialties.
British Colonist This link opens in a new window
Includes articles, advertisements and photographs dating from 1858-1910. Covers the years when Victoria was the largest city in the province, and the Colonist was the largest newspaper.
Canadian Business & Current Affairs (CBCA) This link opens in a new window
In depth access to a broad range of Canadian reference, business, and current events periodicals.
Canadian Newsstream This link opens in a new window
Articles, columns, editorials and features published in a variety of Canadian newspapers.
Encyclopedia of British Columbia This link opens in a new window
This comprehensive reference work contains more than 4,000 articles on BC places and things and hundreds of historic and colour photographs, statistics, maps, tables, charts and diagrams.
General Science Index This link opens in a new window
Citations of articles from a wide range of scientific disciplines.
GreenFILE This link opens in a new window
Scholarly and general interest articles, government documents and reports on global warming, agriculture, education, technology, alternative fuel sources and recycling.
Points to the Past This link opens in a new window
Primary source material including maps, photos, newspapers, manuscripts, pamphlets, portraits, sermons, poems and more. Subjects range from business, colonization & British studies, History, Indigenous peoples studies, journalism, literature, newspapers, political science, science, law and government, and LGBTQ and gender studies.

Marine Studies: Articles & Databases

Articles & Databases

Suggested Search Terms

Databases

Articles

eJournals